Women's Division I
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20052006Change20052006Change20052006Change
Denver8-1215-50.35087.5290.436.06412120
Notre Dame3-1215-40.58990.8194.476.9727819
Richmond9-816-40.27188.8991.105.04351817
UMBC5-1010-80.22282.8285.746.27554015
Cornell9-612-40.15091.8894.635.6619712
Canisius9-612-70.03276.5978.795.53786612
Albany6-128-80.16782.5184.454.93604911
Le Moyne10-615-40.16481.6683.584.93615110
Fairfield4-128-100.19478.0679.714.71726210
Vanderbilt6-96-10-0.02590.8691.813.2125169
James Madison7-915-50.31390.8391.743.1526179
Virginia Tech5-108-90.13788.3288.682.4937289
Stony Brook8-79-9-0.03382.7884.664.8356488
Drexel12-512-50.00087.7187.431.6340337
Vermont4-116-100.10880.3381.173.4964586
Holy Cross10-914-70.14084.1684.943.2552466
Oregon6-1110-90.17383.9484.713.2453476
Lafayette1-147-90.37177.2177.522.8874686
Davidson4-129-70.31378.7679.192.9969645
Penn8-710-60.09291.6292.012.4020155
Stanford13-512-6-0.05692.3092.502.1118135
North Carolina14-613-6-0.01694.8394.961.911055
Brown4-115-110.04685.8285.481.6348435
Boston College10-78-9-0.11888.5688.031.2536315
Harvard3-135-110.12585.9785.481.4146424
Colgate13-710-9-0.12488.2187.090.4538344
New Hampshire11-811-70.03289.8788.690.3031274
Robert Morris0-133-140.17666.3470.678.9182802
Massachusetts5-127-110.09585.8885.381.4047452
Bucknell4-127-100.16281.3080.511.1963612
Georgetown13-514-40.05696.2195.010.01642
St. Mary's (CA)1-174-140.16778.5677.090.3670691
William & Mary8-810-70.08891.2290.070.2823221
Iona3-135-110.12573.2171.320.0080791
Central Connecticut4-123-11-0.03674.6872.00-1.1679781
Northwestern21-020-1-0.04899.9099.901.52110
Duke17-418-30.04898.6498.491.36220
Columbia7-88-80.03385.3584.380.7750500
Manhattan9-87-9-0.09280.2678.930.4865650
Marist5-105-11-0.02178.3676.740.1671710
Virginia17-515-40.01797.4796.410.15330
Temple10-710-8-0.03390.1288.63-0.1529290
Saint Joseph's5-105-11-0.02182.6580.98-0.095859-1
Syracuse12-59-7-0.14393.5892.20-0.141314-1
Dartmouth16-314-6-0.14296.6794.96-0.7256-1
Boston University18-215-5-0.15094.5292.66-0.841112-1
Niagara5-76-10-0.04276.8174.23-1.117677-1
Long Island U.4-105-120.00877.8175.19-1.217374-1
Binghamton3-124-130.03576.9874.27-1.307576-1
Saint Francis1-110-14-0.08369.7565.74-2.808182-1
UC Davis10-99-9-0.02683.4681.42-0.635456-2
Maryland12-712-8-0.03296.1994.46-0.7379-2
George Mason7-107-90.02691.1989.08-1.052426-2
Johns Hopkins11-612-40.10395.3193.26-1.14911-2
Duquesne13-411-5-0.07790.0087.66-1.323032-2
Ohio University5-114-12-0.06385.6583.11-1.424952-3
American6-116-12-0.02084.6381.88-1.675154-3
Rutgers6-107-90.06389.2586.30-2.133437-3
Howard3-81-11-0.18976.6770.56-6.007781-4
Old Dominion3-125-100.13387.7285.41-1.183944-5
Siena11-72-15-0.49378.7675.67-1.906873-5
Hofstra14-411-7-0.16793.2790.53-2.011520-5
Quinnipiac7-109-70.15182.6979.70-1.925763-6
Princeton13-512-6-0.05697.1193.39-3.53410-6
Wagner9-95-12-0.20680.2675.88-3.756672-6
Loyola5-117-80.15492.8889.50-2.881623-7
California12-78-11-0.21189.5485.81-3.233239-7
George Washington13-56-11-0.36990.2486.69-3.012836-8
St. Bonaventure10-614-30.19989.3085.60-3.183341-8
Villanova2-133-140.04378.9574.73-3.476775-8
Lehigh7-106-10-0.03782.5978.38-3.615967-8
Sacred Heart11-58-10-0.24381.6676.92-4.306270-8
Longwood12-36-10-0.42586.4282.07-3.964453-9
La Salle9-85-12-0.23586.3081.72-4.274555-10
Towson13-67-10-0.27293.3289.34-3.731425-11
Penn State12-58-8-0.20695.3191.05-4.20819-11
Yale10-69-7-0.06393.6489.50-3.971224-12
Connecticut12-55-11-0.39392.4488.19-4.071730-13
Ohio State6-104-12-0.12591.2986.74-4.442235-13
Monmouth13-513-7-0.07286.4481.24-5.144357-14
Delaware8-85-12-0.20691.6186.22-5.622138-17
Mount Saint Mary's14-67-11-0.31186.9280.85-6.374260-18


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website