Women's Division II
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20052006Change20052006Change20052006Change
Shippensburg1-158-80.43864.2674.228.53241311
St. Andrews2-126-110.21051.6266.8616.02352510
St. Thomas Aquinas2-125-90.21459.0068.368.0532239
S. New Hampshire6-88-50.18762.7071.527.1528199
Limestone10-616-40.17571.6180.336.531367
Bentley6-87-80.03865.0773.626.6722166
Queens11-613-50.07572.2080.345.751156
Pfeiffer11-414-50.00472.7380.214.871073
C.W. Post13-316-20.07678.1584.903.63413
Saint Anselm5-107-80.13364.7570.473.0423203
Saint Michael's6-78-60.11068.0573.472.4818171
Notre Dame (OH)1-104-90.21758.6862.681.1633321
Bryant12-511-5-0.01872.0876.230.6212111
Adelphi14-216-10.06680.7184.18-0.73321
Mercyhurst6-99-80.12968.9073.621.5315150
Southern Connecticut3-103-100.00060.0663.810.7731310
Millersville5-97-110.03270.6574.16-0.1314140
Lock Haven13-517-20.17374.8579.521.1468-2
Wilmington9-38-4-0.08362.9165.99-0.252729-2
Franklin Pierce0-160-150.00058.3758.45-3.873436-2
West Chester16-218-3-0.03282.2881.59-6.1724-2
Stonehill21-016-3-0.15884.9082.65-8.3213-2
Philadelphia10-612-50.08173.0075.52-1.53912-3
Merrimack12-312-4-0.05074.5277.09-1.55710-3
Indiana (PA)2-143-130.06365.3867.49-1.642124-3
Lees-McRae3-131-14-0.12161.5662.24-3.273033-3
Gannon10-411-6-0.06775.9178.83-1.1759-4
New Haven7-85-11-0.15468.0668.85-3.481722-5
Regis (CO)1-63-90.10765.6466.13-3.742028-8
Seton Hill3-42-11-0.27562.4054.60-14.232937-8
American International4-81-10-0.24263.2760.42-7.912635-9
Bloomsburg12-66-11-0.31474.1173.06-6.19818-10
Assumption7-93-10-0.20766.6765.48-5.961930-11
East Stroudsburg7-92-12-0.29568.8666.33-7.801627-11


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website