Women's Division III
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20052006Change20052006Change20052006Change
Lycoming5-814-40.39368.1077.478.53953659
FDU-Florham6-1012-50.33166.9576.048.121044856
Methodist8-911-40.26367.5776.588.08984454
Averett0-1410-70.58852.1269.5816.5014510045
Eastern10-712-60.07867.4274.335.681016239
Villa Julie1-126-90.32364.2671.205.471178631
Utica6-88-70.10567.9673.634.31976829
Elmira5-1011-70.27869.2574.704.16855926
Greensboro7-710-60.12570.2874.823.20805624
Roanoke5-1110-80.24370.6875.043.03765323
Susquehanna7-96-9-0.03872.6376.712.86654223
Dickinson10-613-50.09777.6483.855.67321220
Elizabethtown6-106-11-0.02270.5274.752.87775720
Worcester State2-109-60.43353.7764.408.8614212319
Virginia Wesleyan12-514-40.07273.8477.162.09563818
Notre Dame (MD)9-512-40.10768.2772.662.88937617
Rowan7-912-40.31377.3281.903.79341816
Guilford5-95-11-0.04566.7170.832.451069016
Rochester Inst of Tech1-134-120.17965.9269.812.131139716
Alvernia6-98-60.17163.4968.783.5312110615
Mary Washington7-714-60.20079.6184.173.94251114
Nazareth14-314-10.11079.0882.822.97281414
Rochester6-106-80.05475.4678.912.36443014
Neumann8-811-50.18866.2270.052.081109614
Swarthmore10-814-50.18172.6975.841.81634914
Springfield12-612-60.00074.9977.881.69473314
Roger Williams3-1111-90.33660.8468.145.6212411113
Chestnut Hill3-134-100.09852.4661.416.8514413212
Curry8-913-70.17964.6069.112.7311510312
Skidmore12-412-40.00079.3482.722.58261511
Christopher Newport7-911-80.14172.0874.901.38665511
Hartwick5-910-90.16971.4574.621.73706010
Rosemont3-126-110.15357.1762.443.031361279
Wellesley7-108-90.05969.7973.161.8382739
Western New England11-813-50.14368.1871.601.7794859
Castleton State3-86-70.18951.8159.575.451461388
Washington College3-147-100.23571.3174.111.3072648
St. John Fisher7-97-90.00073.3675.630.8658508
Muhlenberg8-710-60.09274.4376.590.8151438
Wilkes1-134-100.21461.2167.023.951231167
Montclair State11-615-30.18677.9880.511.5130237
Bates7-96-70.02479.2781.130.8527207
Cabrini12-712-70.00073.2375.210.5259527
Immaculata1-112-100.08351.5057.943.921481426
Mount Holyoke9-88-10-0.08570.2272.700.8681756
Connecticut College5-114-11-0.04676.9978.500.2738326
Massachusetts-Dartmouth7-79-70.06365.9868.620.711121075
Colby11-514-40.09081.7685.683.381174
William Smith7-810-60.15877.8279.720.7831274
Hamilton9-712-50.14379.8281.570.7623194
Endicott13-517-30.12870.5072.810.6878744
Eastern Connecticut13-79-8-0.12175.0576.770.3645414
Dallas1-73-80.14858.7463.782.891281253
Fredonia6-98-60.17169.5872.331.1184813
Oberlin2-124-100.14363.4866.460.911221193
Ohio Wesleyan12-412-30.05074.8276.19-0.0550473
Franklin & Marshall14-315-5-0.07483.3486.062.14862
Washington & Lee15-416-40.01181.1582.960.9315132
Oneonta3-116-110.13973.0474.720.1660582
St. Lawrence9-57-7-0.14376.7977.24-0.9539372
Bowdoin15-415-5-0.03983.6886.352.10651
Amherst12-414-40.02882.9685.652.07981
MIT6-54-8-0.21271.3573.510.5871701
Nichols1-133-110.14356.4559.240.151401391
Brockport9-610-50.06775.0476.460.0246451
Salisbury17-117-2-0.05089.4789.900.00211
Catholic (DC)11-49-6-0.13377.2277.77-0.8035341
Emerson1-73-70.17546.7651.321.421521520
Gettysburg16-421-10.15585.4986.920.83440
New England College8-89-80.02968.2970.550.4692920
Tufts8-710-50.13381.0982.390.3516160
College of New Jersey15-215-20.00088.8489.540.26330
Salve Regina4-96-100.06763.6465.990.201201200
Messiah15-415-6-0.07579.8080.19-0.7924240
Lasell7-67-8-0.07258.5061.520.57130131-1
Redlands9-711-40.17168.9970.870.088788-1
Middlebury16-216-20.00089.9089.89-0.4712-1
Thomas0-51-60.14342.9747.951.61153155-2
Ferrum1-104-90.21753.7057.581.18143145-2
Misericordia3-104-120.01957.6060.810.72133135-2
Saint Joseph0-72-70.22247.0650.31-0.05151153-2
Babson7-1110-80.16772.6973.99-0.306466-2
Regis (MA)0-80-100.00050.1052.51-0.77149151-2
Smith2-133-130.05463.6765.10-0.84119121-2
Geneseo14-211-3-0.08978.9878.81-1.492931-2
Medaille3-62-7-0.11156.8257.97-1.69139141-2
Williams11-59-6-0.08883.6585.250.89710-3
Hollins1-91-11-0.01751.8054.14-0.72147150-3
Plymouth State13-513-6-0.03875.6376.33-0.754346-3
Centenary0-121-130.07157.1358.64-1.25137140-3
Cortland18-219-10.05084.3985.570.4659-4
Keuka4-15-2-0.08658.1360.63-0.05132136-4
Lynchburg10-47-6-0.17670.9572.57-0.077478-4
Union13-413-5-0.04281.4381.91-0.561317-4
Wells0-120-130.00047.1949.57-1.03150154-4
Wesleyan (CT)7-89-80.06380.4180.08-1.562125-4
Scranton12-511-6-0.05977.1976.78-1.903640-4
Bridgewater2-145-110.18860.2261.81-0.92125130-5
Bryn Mawr3-125-130.07866.4867.77-0.78107113-6
Potsdam4-103-13-0.09866.2367.06-1.33109115-6
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps14-410-5-0.11174.9775.01-1.554854-6
Wesley7-85-9-0.11064.4464.57-2.26116122-6
Goucher9-79-70.00080.6779.97-1.961926-7
Colby-Sawyer10-711-50.09968.3069.62-0.619199-8
Gordon9-78-8-0.06367.9768.91-1.0796104-8
Keene State10-98-9-0.05670.4170.91-1.387987-8
St. Mary's (MD)10-613-40.14081.1980.53-1.871422-8
King's11-79-6-0.01171.5272.59-0.656877-9
Buffalo State6-68-9-0.02971.2772.29-0.727382-9
Wooster9-411-30.09374.3474.50-1.475261-9
Whittier0-130-100.00057.0957.35-2.68138147-9
McDaniel12-67-8-0.20080.6279.19-2.792029-9
Kenyon5-83-9-0.13567.4668.17-1.37100110-10
Moravian3-122-14-0.07565.3464.33-3.49114124-10
Allegheny8-69-7-0.00971.4672.40-0.806980-11
Trinity (CT)8-75-9-0.17681.8480.56-2.531021-11
Ursinus9-612-60.06780.7779.50-2.601728-11
Manhattanville4-96-90.09269.7670.06-1.668395-12
Puget Sound8-93-8-0.19867.3867.19-2.40102114-12
Elms9-62-11-0.44657.3757.44-2.87134146-12
Clarkson3-124-120.05068.6969.23-1.4789102-13
Gwynedd-Mercy11-59-8-0.15868.8569.26-1.6088101-13
Univ of New England10-77-9-0.15167.5767.98-1.7099112-13
Hood7-33-10-0.46958.6057.86-3.70129143-14
Cedar Crest5-91-15-0.29557.3254.33-6.36135149-14
Widener8-63-12-0.37173.5673.17-2.155772-15
Wittenberg6-83-11-0.21467.3466.51-3.13103118-15
Rhode Island College8-73-13-0.34663.9661.23-5.55118133-15
Frostburg State7-106-11-0.05973.8673.18-2.465571-16
Vassar8-97-8-0.00474.8774.05-2.544965-16
Arcadia2-111-11-0.07158.8857.68-4.20127144-17
Cazenovia2-81-11-0.11758.2156.74-4.56131148-17
Drew14-611-8-0.12180.1176.94-4.812239-17
Wheaton11-59-7-0.12577.4775.58-3.563351-18
Linfield6-51-5-0.37966.4462.44-6.80108126-18
Mount Saint Vincent10-49-10-0.24169.1468.88-2.3486105-19
Randolph-Macon10-69-8-0.09676.4274.21-4.004063-23
Colorado College12-210-7-0.26981.5377.67-5.491235-23
Southern Maine4-95-100.02666.9162.43-7.31105128-23
Western Connecticut6-102-14-0.25066.0561.00-8.03111134-23
Ithaca10-62-11-0.47175.8773.81-3.874267-25
Bridgewater State4-74-9-0.05668.4367.02-3.7190117-27
Rensselaer6-74-10-0.17676.2173.61-4.464169-28
Kean10-66-8-0.19672.8470.75-4.146291-29
Denison9-48-8-0.19274.0271.75-4.255484-30
Sweet Briar10-65-9-0.26872.8570.44-4.506193-32
Shenandoah11-56-8-0.25970.8368.23-4.8775109-34
Haverford10-77-10-0.17674.0670.86-5.315389-36
Marymount7-83-14-0.29071.7368.50-5.5267108-41
Oswego11-64-10-0.36177.0372.18-6.963783-46
Stevens15-35-11-0.52180.7472.57-10.451879-61


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website