Men's Division I
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20062007Change20062007Change20062007Change
Colgate11-411-5-0.04688.3893.988.51351223
Ohio State7-69-50.10488.2393.638.02371720
Albany8-715-30.30090.9296.448.5722517
Notre Dame10-511-40.06791.7397.338.8316313
Bucknell6-811-40.30589.1093.265.21311912
Holy Cross0-146-80.42982.3387.998.05534211
Brown2-117-70.34688.6992.404.12342311
North Carolina4-1010-60.33991.4194.412.7319910
Delaware12-513-6-0.02291.2494.062.30211110
Siena4-1010-60.33983.4987.955.3752439
Drexel5-911-50.33089.5092.532.6230228
Manhattan6-76-8-0.03383.7887.543.7651447
Sacred Heart2-124-80.19083.8988.525.8047416
Marist6-96-90.00082.1386.635.3355496
Johns Hopkins9-513-40.12293.8897.003.25844
Navy11-411-40.00092.9495.712.341174
Duke6-217-30.10094.3897.613.56523
Robert Morris1-133-90.17980.4183.822.6156533
Yale6-87-60.11090.0893.042.5124213
Canisius7-86-8-0.03883.8686.882.0450482
Villanova5-107-70.16788.2990.901.5236342
Bellarmine7-83-10-0.23686.2488.660.8742402
Fairfield6-76-60.03889.7691.970.7328262
Cornell11-315-10.15296.1899.904.88211
St. John's4-95-80.07786.3389.322.2140391
Binghamton7-84-9-0.15988.7091.251.4233321
Wagner0-150-150.00076.6177.86-2.8057561
Princeton11-510-40.02794.2196.391.09660
Quinnipiac7-66-7-0.07784.7487.140.6846460
Air Force7-92-10-0.27187.4089.670.6438380
Towson8-69-7-0.00992.0293.70-0.2914140
Loyola6-67-60.03892.3593.74-0.9313130
Lafayette2-101-12-0.09083.8886.491.084950-1
VMI3-102-12-0.08882.2681.28-7.465455-1
Rutgers5-97-60.18189.7791.65-0.042628-2
Army8-76-9-0.13389.6491.52-0.062931-2
Dartmouth8-75-10-0.20090.4392.03-0.632325-2
Lehigh8-74-9-0.22688.9990.64-0.663235-3
Hartford3-122-13-0.06783.8883.97-4.804852-4
UMBC10-511-6-0.02092.3593.36-1.821218-6
Vermont9-64-10-0.31486.3987.50-2.173945-6
Georgetown11-312-30.01493.1093.64-2.851016-6
Providence10-77-10-0.17686.2587.04-2.934147-6
Maryland12-510-6-0.08195.2294.31-6.02410-6
Saint Joseph's6-96-12-0.06785.5385.22-5.574451-7
Virginia17-012-4-0.25099.9095.04-14.7918-7
Syracuse10-55-8-0.28293.9993.67-4.77715-8
Hobart6-85-9-0.07189.7690.54-2.612736-9
Pennsylvania10-46-7-0.25391.4391.89-3.201827-9
Mount St. Mary's7-94-10-0.15285.4983.35-9.854554-9
Massachusetts13-57-7-0.22293.8093.05-5.79920-11
Penn State8-55-8-0.23191.7091.53-4.641729-12
Stony Brook8-78-50.08289.9389.83-4.652537-12
Harvard6-75-7-0.04591.4191.07-5.072033-13
Denver12-59-7-0.14391.8491.52-4.981530-15
Hofstra17-26-8-0.46695.3392.16-11.29324-21


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website