Men's Division II
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20062007Change20062007Change20062007Change
Limestone11-714-20.26480.7187.135.101468
Wingate10-511-40.06777.6784.134.1821138
Catawba3-107-80.23672.2981.125.9426206
Saint Leo3-97-80.21771.3480.105.5329236
Queens9-57-8-0.17678.4683.392.1820146
Mercyhurst12-313-20.06787.3491.904.50615
Presbyterian2-93-110.03261.0975.8811.1133294
St. Andrews8-812-50.20681.1886.103.041394
Bryant11-511-40.04685.2387.730.79853
Pfeiffer3-111-13-0.14369.5076.612.5030282
Saint Anselm3-116-80.21479.1483.211.1317152
Notre Dame de Namur5-311-30.16185.1686.69-0.671082
Lees-McRae0-110-140.00061.4271.444.1932311
Pace4-97-70.19279.0683.081.0418171
Seton Hill1-104-90.21771.3676.820.6728271
NYIT8-310-20.10689.0290.380.33431
Mars Hill10-58-6-0.09577.4580.68-0.6522211
Green Mountain1-101-100.00056.9356.53-12.6134331
Belmont Abbey6-76-9-0.06273.4979.502.1724240
Dominican College4-95-90.04972.8078.721.8225250
Saint Michael's9-69-7-0.03881.3384.881.0812120
Le Moyne18-015-2-0.11891.9091.54-1.2812-1
Molloy8-58-50.00085.1786.08-1.58910-1
Dowling12-28-4-0.19090.1088.28-4.0134-1
S. New Hampshire6-83-10-0.19880.3481.33-3.021518-3
Assumption4-104-100.00076.9878.60-3.172326-3
Franklin Pierce2-103-110.04872.1273.76-4.712730-3
C. W. Post8-39-4-0.03591.0186.74-7.3227-5
Wheeling Jesuit8-35-8-0.34379.2280.42-3.071622-6
Adelphi8-55-8-0.23187.5085.82-4.64511-6
Bentley6-74-8-0.12881.4281.31-4.291119-8
Merrimack11-56-8-0.25985.5583.17-6.30716-9


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website