Men's Division III
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20062007Change20062007Change20062007Change
Roger Williams7-88-70.06775.2678.666.53976631
Franklin & Marshall5-96-70.10482.5984.274.49552827
Denison10-611-40.10884.8586.324.26401723
Villa Julie10-811-50.13283.8185.404.39452421
Union4-105-90.07179.6280.673.65755520
Montclair State9-911-70.11178.0579.123.65826319
Plattsburgh7-79-60.10079.2379.933.21765818
Brockport5-87-60.15478.3779.183.33796217
Haverford10-68-6-0.05486.3887.093.32301317
Marymount5-105-11-0.02175.6977.214.18957916
St. John Fisher9-810-70.05982.5483.433.49574215
Keene State13-316-10.12982.8283.553.30543915
Rensselaer7-1010-50.25583.8584.122.73442915
Trinity6-79-60.13883.7883.932.58473314
Elizabethtown7-1010-50.25578.8378.952.47786414
Ithaca12-516-40.09487.3287.202.30251114
Western Connecticut6-910-80.15675.8176.613.28938112
Hartwick4-107-80.18181.8882.513.16594712
Scranton3-127-90.23875.8176.473.10948212
St. Lawrence14-414-20.09788.5688.592.5017512
Shenandoah2-119-40.53868.4071.936.6012211111
Curry5-116-100.06371.9373.714.451109911
Alfred2-106-70.29577.0877.272.53887711
Endicott14-514-30.08786.2785.952.03312011
MIT5-77-70.08375.1275.382.5999909
Virginia Wesleyan9-510-50.02485.1984.551.6135278
Lynchburg13-413-40.00090.8389.711.091037
Nichols1-102-120.05267.6470.105.241231176
Ursinus4-119-50.37682.8783.242.8551456
Wentworth Tech.5-87-70.11574.1473.841.87103976
DeSales1-147-90.37171.0372.063.501151105
Washington & Jefferson5-103-11-0.11974.9874.531.70100955
Whittier8-74-7-0.17082.5882.001.6556515
Castleton10-510-50.00072.5372.932.731081044
Maritime3-96-70.21273.1173.262.421061024
Muhlenberg6-76-60.03883.0483.032.3750464
Swarthmore4-105-70.13182.8582.051.3853494
Potsdam4-107-80.18181.8680.500.6660564
Norwich1-133-100.15960.0264.157.221301273
Hood0-70-150.00062.8765.305.131281253
New England College1-134-90.23671.7072.322.991111083
Mount Ida14-313-4-0.05975.8975.511.8092893
Randolph-Macon5-96-90.04379.7778.390.6073703
Western New England14-317-10.12188.2786.26-0.0621183
Manhattanville2-145-100.20869.4970.443.371181162
Mass-Dartmouth4-126-90.15072.7472.922.461071052
Gettysburg17-216-3-0.05392.1791.481.65422
Wesley10-610-7-0.03781.5479.760.1362602
Williams6-88-60.14387.7485.61-0.2224222
Middlebury13-411-7-0.15491.0788.12-1.20972
Moravian4-122-14-0.12574.4473.591.191021011
Oneonta10-712-50.11883.6082.150.5749481
Mary Washington4-96-90.09282.3180.480.0858571
McDaniel7-78-60.07186.1384.05-0.1832311
Salisbury20-123-00.04894.9094.902.56110
Eastern3-117-100.19772.4972.131.771091090
Fairleigh Dickinson8-68-8-0.07180.1078.360.1671710
Tufts11-613-40.11888.6086.51-0.1616160
Clarkson5-106-100.04284.2983.411.304243-1
Merchant Marine12-513-40.05982.8581.540.745253-1
Southern Maine2-103-100.06470.4669.130.53117118-1
Wesleyan16-418-30.05791.3187.76-1.9589-1
Nazareth12-416-30.09291.7188.13-1.9856-1
Cortland18-315-6-0.14394.0489.55-3.0934-1
Alvernia2-145-100.20868.4267.501.01121123-2
Oberlin4-103-10-0.05573.4972.370.84105107-2
Skidmore6-77-80.00585.0383.550.563840-2
Drew7-88-80.03380.3678.25-0.307072-2
Kenyon12-412-20.10786.5784.11-0.652830-2
Dickinson11-49-6-0.13388.3085.61-0.911921-2
Gordon11-48-8-0.23381.1778.54-0.946567-2
Stevens14-416-40.02289.8686.62-1.581315-2
Plymouth State8-911-60.17677.9376.090.008487-3
Cabrini13-315-30.02188.0584.87-1.532225-3
Geneseo13-39-5-0.17090.7186.80-2.411114-3
Messiah10-611-50.06385.0583.510.483741-4
Lycoming5-84-10-0.09978.3776.20-0.418084-4
Amherst4-107-80.18185.9783.68-0.453438-4
Daniel Webster7-57-6-0.04566.3564.09-0.70124128-4
Babson5-107-70.16779.6577.23-0.707478-4
Keuka10-27-5-0.25081.6378.91-1.056165-4
RIT15-314-3-0.01091.5687.36-2.76610-4
Mt. St. Vincent2-82-12-0.05765.7163.80-0.27125130-5
Springfield13-58-9-0.25286.6983.98-0.962732-5
York11-55-8-0.30381.3678.51-1.226368-5
Utica College7-66-8-0.11081.3078.42-1.266469-5
Wittenberg6-76-60.03880.6477.74-1.296873-5
Mitchell0-121-90.10054.4251.78-1.36132137-5
Washington & Lee7-69-60.06288.5185.44-1.391823-5
Hampden-Sydney8-512-30.18591.3987.17-2.79712-5
Susquehanna8-83-11-0.28677.1375.22-0.108793-6
Richard Stockton8-87-60.03877.8075.28-0.868591-6
Clark7-86-8-0.03871.5368.93-1.05113119-6
U. of New England5-92-12-0.21471.3068.46-1.36114120-6
Emerson3-74-70.06462.7859.81-1.65129135-6
Roanoke15-315-5-0.08394.1987.82-5.4428-6
Mass-Boston9-67-7-0.10076.4474.51-0.148996-7
Kean10-711-70.02375.8973.82-0.329198-7
King's3-102-13-0.09775.4473.25-0.4896103-7
Salve Regina11-57-9-0.25078.2175.69-0.858188-7
Washington College14-511-6-0.09090.1786.21-2.481219-7
Becker3-81-9-0.17357.5251.09-6.07131138-7
Connecticut College6-85-9-0.07186.5183.69-1.102937-8
Elmira5-94-8-0.02480.8277.64-1.646775-8
Thomas3-64-60.06764.6260.20-3.44126134-8
Johnson State4-83-7-0.03364.4459.29-4.36127136-9
Mass. Maritime7-74-8-0.16776.0673.66-0.7390100-10
Ohio Wesleyan9-612-40.15086.0483.28-1.043344-11
Guilford4-103-10-0.05578.0474.76-1.818394-11
Vassar1-122-130.05674.4671.54-1.41101113-12
Widener13-513-6-0.03887.9683.73-2.852335-12
Medaille2-73-90.02871.6367.26-3.27112124-12
St. Mary's12-412-6-0.08389.6584.63-3.821426-12
Cazenovia2-101-14-0.10068.5663.28-4.46120132-12
Maine Maritime6-44-6-0.20069.3963.79-4.85119131-12
Hamilton11-35-9-0.42984.6180.86-2.304154-13
Wheaton9-74-9-0.25579.8676.13-2.347285-13
Goucher7-109-80.11883.8079.82-2.604659-13
Eastern Connecticut12-58-9-0.23583.6479.25-3.124861-13
Oswego5-113-11-0.09880.8477.03-2.436680-14
Lasell10-66-9-0.22580.6376.36-3.016983-14
Catholic9-85-10-0.19678.9475.24-2.327792-15
Colby6-83-10-0.19885.1681.78-1.833652-16
Bates9-56-6-0.14388.3083.69-3.322036-16
Misericordia6-106-70.08775.2370.80-3.2998115-17
Centenary5-93-12-0.15774.0967.89-5.53104121-17
Neumann3-81-13-0.20170.5462.16-8.32116133-17
Bowdoin11-57-8-0.22189.3683.93-4.341534-19
Farmingdale7-95-10-0.10477.6672.74-3.8786106-20
Wooster8-68-40.09586.8882.04-3.632650-24
Colorado College8-75-7-0.11784.2377.41-6.164376-33
Greensboro8-65-9-0.21484.9177.72-6.613974-35


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website