Women's Division I
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20062007Change20062007Change20062007Change
Marist5-1110-60.31376.7481.629.66714724
Delaware5-1211-60.35386.2288.565.88382018
Old Dominion5-107-80.13385.4187.034.95442717
Drexel12-512-50.00087.4388.584.24331914
Robert Morris3-147-90.26170.6775.9010.36806713
Rutgers7-912-50.26886.3087.454.28372413
Massachusetts7-118-90.08285.3885.733.25453213
Oregon10-912-70.10584.7184.732.83473512
Penn10-616-20.26492.0194.165.4015411
Denver15-516-30.09290.4391.023.37211011
Yale9-713-40.20289.5090.043.34241311
Holy Cross14-713-60.01884.9484.472.1746379
Stony Brook9-913-40.26584.6684.162.1448399
California8-117-10-0.00985.8185.942.9439318
Connecticut5-1110-60.31388.1987.912.2930228
Syracuse9-713-60.12292.2093.594.371477
Ohio State4-129-70.31386.7486.953.0135287
Columbia8-85-10-0.16784.3882.900.8450437
Iona5-118-70.22171.3273.806.6579736
Villanova3-147-90.26174.7375.313.9875696
Sacred Heart8-107-80.02276.9276.642.7470646
Lehigh6-108-90.09678.3877.612.0267616
James Madison15-513-5-0.02891.7490.480.8417125
Saint Joseph's5-117-90.12580.9880.282.0159554
Davidson9-75-8-0.17879.1977.981.4064604
Mount Saint Mary's7-1110-80.16780.8578.910.3660564
Monmouth13-715-50.10081.2481.032.6657543
Siena2-154-100.16875.6775.182.5073703
Maryland12-816-40.20094.4693.961.75963
Penn State8-89-80.02991.0589.770.8419163
Fairfield8-108-100.00079.7178.040.7762593
Central Connecticut3-113-12-0.01472.0071.813.0578762
Princeton12-610-7-0.07893.3992.551.341082
George Washington6-1111-70.25886.6985.411.0136342
Vanderbilt6-1011-60.27291.8189.88-0.0616142
Le Moyne15-416-5-0.02883.5881.29-0.2251492
Howard1-112-100.08370.5667.32-0.9881792
American6-129-90.16781.8881.071.8354531
Virginia15-419-40.03796.4195.330.90321
St. Bonaventure14-38-7-0.29085.6084.050.6941401
Albany8-88-9-0.02984.4581.53-1.1049481
Saint Francis0-140-130.00065.7459.58-4.7082811
Northwestern20-121-10.00299.9099.902.21110
North Carolina13-616-50.07894.9694.041.17550
Richmond16-414-6-0.10091.1088.88-0.4218180
Johns Hopkins12-412-8-0.15093.2690.80-0.8311110
Vermont6-105-12-0.08181.1778.15-1.1058580
Long Island U.5-126-110.05975.1973.110.397475-1
Towson7-106-9-0.01289.3487.18-0.272526-1
UC Davis9-99-90.00081.4278.87-0.485657-1
Duke18-316-4-0.05798.4995.00-2.4123-1
Boston College8-96-11-0.11888.0385.73-0.413133-2
Wagner5-124-12-0.04475.8873.13-0.537274-2
Canisius12-75-11-0.31978.7975.86-0.896668-2
Quinnipiac9-77-9-0.12579.7076.35-1.496365-2
Bucknell7-107-90.02680.5176.96-1.786163-2
Binghamton4-131-14-0.16974.2770.31-2.097678-2
George Mason7-96-10-0.06389.0886.59-0.702629-3
St. Mary's (CA)4-143-14-0.04677.0973.90-1.176972-3
Hofstra11-712-70.02090.5387.50-1.482023-3
Niagara6-101-12-0.29874.2366.65-6.947780-3
Harvard5-115-110.00085.4881.63-2.384246-4
Georgetown14-410-8-0.22295.0191.40-2.4449-5
Manhattan7-95-11-0.12578.9374.81-2.496571-6
La Salle5-124-11-0.02781.7277.16-3.195562-7
Notre Dame15-411-6-0.14294.4789.83-3.79815-7
Virginia Tech8-95-12-0.17688.6884.69-2.702836-8
Brown5-114-12-0.06385.4881.09-3.114352-9
Boston University15-513-6-0.06692.6688.05-3.681221-9
Lafayette7-91-15-0.37577.5271.50-4.986877-9
UMBC10-87-10-0.14485.7481.10-3.454051-11
Dartmouth14-69-7-0.13894.9689.20-5.31617-11
Temple10-86-11-0.20388.6383.76-3.872941-12
Stanford12-69-8-0.13792.5087.24-4.551325-12
Duquesne11-57-10-0.27687.6681.88-5.053245-13
Longwood6-103-13-0.18882.0775.99-5.245366-13
William & Mary10-73-13-0.40190.0784.43-4.962238-16
Colgate10-96-12-0.19387.0981.28-5.073450-16
New Hampshire11-77-10-0.19988.6982.72-5.352744-17
Loyola7-82-14-0.34289.5082.94-6.172342-19
Cornell12-45-10-0.41794.6386.40-8.61730-23


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website