Women's Division II
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20062007Change20062007Change20062007Change
Regis (CO)3-94-60.15066.1373.238.91281711
Presbyterian2-136-90.26761.5068.378.3134268
Belmont Abbey8-108-100.00069.8174.545.9021138
Molloy2-86-90.20066.4672.657.6926197
Bentley7-811-60.18073.6275.872.7516106
Notre Dame (OH)4-912-40.44262.6868.106.4132284
Lock Haven17-216-4-0.09579.5281.953.36844
S. New Hampshire8-510-50.05171.5274.173.1719154
Gannon11-612-40.10378.8380.352.07963
Mercyhurst9-87-50.05473.6274.951.5015123
New Haven5-117-100.09968.8572.404.2322202
Saint Anselm7-88-70.06770.4773.183.1920182
West Chester18-319-20.04881.5982.962.04422
St. Andrews6-116-110.00066.8669.182.4425241
Merrimack12-411-6-0.10377.0976.30-1.181091
Southern Connecticut3-103-11-0.01663.8165.421.2831310
C.W. Post16-217-00.11184.9084.900.37110
Stonehill16-318-20.05882.6582.03-0.61330
Pfeiffer14-515-40.05380.2179.23-1.25770
American International1-102-110.06360.4259.86-1.8835350
Seton Hill2-112-14-0.02954.6056.611.273738-1
Franklin Pierce0-152-150.11858.4559.08-0.383637-1
Lees-McRae1-141-15-0.00462.2460.09-3.943334-1
Limestone16-414-5-0.06380.3379.02-1.6968-2
Indiana (PA)3-136-110.16567.4968.330.462427-3
Bryant11-59-6-0.08876.2374.41-2.641114-3
Adelphi16-113-2-0.07584.1880.99-4.0225-3
Saint Michael's8-67-8-0.10573.4772.06-2.251721-4
Bloomsburg6-119-80.17673.0671.55-2.411822-4
Philadelphia12-59-4-0.01475.5273.55-2.881216-4
Wilmington8-48-5-0.05165.9962.69-5.282933-4
East Stroudsburg2-124-110.12466.3365.20-2.302732-5
Queens13-510-7-0.13480.3475.83-6.05511-6
Assumption3-100-14-0.23165.4859.86-8.473036-6
St. Thomas Aquinas5-96-100.01868.3665.48-4.562330-7
Shippensburg8-88-10-0.05674.2269.82-6.281323-10
Millersville7-116-10-0.01474.1669.03-7.271425-11


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website