Women's Division III
TeamRecordPower RatingsPR Rank
20062007Change20062007Change20062007Change
Babson10-815-30.27873.9981.798.15662046
Gordon8-813-30.31368.9175.627.161045846
Buffalo State8-910-50.19672.2978.306.29823745
Chestnut Hill4-106-70.17661.4170.519.981329537
Bridgewater State4-99-70.25567.0272.565.981178235
Wellesley8-913-60.21473.1678.095.11733835
Vassar7-812-50.23974.0578.804.88653233
Kenyon3-98-80.25068.1772.824.981108030
Elizabethtown6-1113-40.41274.7579.464.82572730
Curry13-715-60.06469.1173.334.491037429
Clarkson4-126-90.15069.2373.314.341027527
Colby-Sawyer11-58-7-0.15469.6273.343.94997326
Worcester State9-612-50.10664.4069.845.961239924
Farmingdale2-97-70.31860.4766.716.9613711423
Smith3-135-100.14665.1069.945.301219823
Roger Williams11-99-70.01368.1472.124.271118823
Ithaca2-119-70.40973.8177.393.64674423
York5-117-100.09970.1373.383.42947123
Fredonia8-68-7-0.03872.3375.613.37815922
Villa Julie6-96-10-0.02571.2074.303.22866422
Guilford5-118-90.15870.8373.803.09906822
Bridgewater5-118-80.18861.8167.526.3413010921
Brockport10-513-50.05676.4679.933.43452619
Rochester Inst of Tech4-128-90.22169.8172.883.24977819
St. John Fisher7-914-60.26375.6378.853.19503119
Oneonta6-119-80.17674.7277.743.01584018
Endicott17-313-6-0.16672.8175.722.96745717
Misericordia4-127-80.21760.8165.635.4313511916
Plymouth State13-614-50.05376.3378.942.51463016
Potsdam3-133-110.02767.0669.782.9611510015
Denison8-87-8-0.03371.7573.732.00846915
Centenary1-136-80.35758.6464.056.1314012614
Hamilton12-516-30.13681.5786.254.5419514
Mount Saint Vincent9-109-90.02668.8871.552.841059213
Oswego4-105-90.07172.1873.711.50837013
Colorado College10-711-60.05977.6780.432.63352312
Bryn Mawr5-134-13-0.04267.7769.421.7911310112
Southern Maine5-107-90.10462.4366.394.4512811711
Wesleyan (CT)9-88-60.04280.0882.412.08251411
Trinity (CT)5-912-50.34980.5684.073.33211110
Roanoke10-815-40.23475.0477.472.37534310
Randolph-Macon9-810-50.13774.2176.241.97635310
Eastern12-614-30.15774.3376.301.90625210
Wittenberg3-113-110.00066.5167.581.2111810810
Ferrum4-95-90.04957.5861.414.481451369
Union13-510-5-0.05681.9184.812.631789
Western New England13-514-6-0.02271.6073.051.4485769
Rhode Island College3-133-110.02761.2364.153.381331258
Medaille2-76-30.44457.9762.144.831411347
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps10-515-20.21675.0177.091.9954477
Lycoming14-414-30.04677.4779.421.7736297
FDU-Florham12-510-9-0.18076.0477.721.5348417
Cazenovia1-113-90.16756.7460.053.951481426
Whittier0-104-110.26757.3560.143.381471416
William Smith10-610-60.00079.7281.491.4927216
Franklin & Marshall15-521-00.25086.0689.903.49615
Saint Vincent4-67-40.23669.7170.991.3298935
McDaniel7-814-50.27079.1980.400.9129245
Nichols3-114-90.09359.2461.853.121391354
Moravian2-142-130.00864.3365.501.401241204
Montclair State15-314-4-0.05680.5181.921.0823194
Oberlin4-106-90.11466.4666.520.131191154
Geneseo11-311-5-0.09878.8179.440.3131283
Tufts10-57-7-0.16782.3982.84-0.0116133
Immaculata2-104-90.14157.9460.192.781421402
Rensselaer4-104-100.00073.6174.050.2969672
Cortland19-115-4-0.16185.5785.67-0.50972
Western Connecticut2-143-120.07561.0062.451.811341331
Cabrini12-716-50.13075.2176.401.0352511
Catholic (DC)9-611-50.08877.7778.510.4634331
Washington College7-107-100.00074.1174.450.1664631
Emerson3-76-60.20051.3256.285.911521520
Christopher Newport11-812-50.12774.9075.860.8055550
Gettysburg21-117-4-0.14586.9286.49-1.11440
Middlebury16-216-20.00089.8988.44-2.31220
Hood3-104-90.07757.8659.792.44143144-1
Lynchburg7-68-10-0.09472.5772.850.157879-1
Gwynedd-Mercy9-812-60.13769.2669.16-0.14101102-1
Cedar Crest1-150-15-0.06354.3356.462.78149151-2
Haverford7-106-10-0.03770.8671.660.778991-2
Elmira11-76-9-0.21174.7074.980.085961-2
Wesley5-96-90.04364.5764.30-0.15122124-2
Bates6-78-70.07281.1381.15-0.432022-2
Washington & Lee16-415-4-0.01182.9682.31-1.211315-2
Colby14-412-5-0.07285.6884.62-1.7479-2
Salisbury17-221-20.01889.9087.74-3.0713-2
College of New Jersey15-212-3-0.08289.5486.17-4.3536-3
Arcadia1-112-130.05057.6858.180.92144148-4
Puget Sound3-85-80.11267.1965.76-1.49114118-4
Dickinson13-511-7-0.11183.8582.15-2.361216-4
Amherst14-49-7-0.21585.6583.29-3.13812-4
Linfield1-56-50.37962.4463.020.83126131-5
Castleton State6-76-60.03859.5760.050.83138143-5
Stevens5-1112-80.28872.5772.46-0.267984-5
Wooster11-312-5-0.08074.5074.11-0.636166-5
Bowdoin15-59-6-0.15086.3584.45-2.67510-5
Rochester6-85-9-0.07178.9178.32-1.003036-6
Alvernia8-66-5-0.02668.7866.78-2.15106112-6
Eastern Connecticut9-813-60.15576.7777.070.034148-7
Swarthmore14-511-7-0.12675.8475.83-0.274956-7
Ursinus12-610-7-0.07879.5078.50-1.462835-7
Mary Washington14-616-7-0.00484.1781.96-2.921118-7
Williams9-66-8-0.17185.2582.08-3.991017-7
Wells0-132-170.10549.5750.341.49154162-8
Salve Regina6-104-12-0.12565.9963.40-2.68120128-8
Notre Dame (MD)12-415-20.13272.6672.46-0.367685-9
King's9-66-9-0.20072.5972.35-0.407786-9
Hollins1-110-13-0.08354.1451.94-1.85150159-9
Drew11-816-40.22176.9476.89-0.353949-10
No. Carolina Wesleyan3-123-13-0.01362.0560.98-0.92129139-10
Regis (MA)0-100-110.00052.5151.02-1.03151161-10
Connecticut College4-114-100.01978.5077.50-1.433242-10
Thomas1-61-7-0.01847.9545.93-1.44155165-10
Manhattanville6-96-10-0.02570.0668.09-2.1695105-10
Nazareth14-113-3-0.12182.8280.23-3.281425-11
Pine Manor0-80-90.00043.1837.63-5.04156167-11
St. Mary's (MD)13-48-8-0.26580.5378.51-2.592234-12
Springfield12-610-8-0.11177.8877.25-1.013346-13
Ohio Wesleyan12-311-4-0.06776.1975.50-1.014760-13
St. Lawrence7-76-8-0.07177.2476.57-1.033750-13
Keuka5-23-6-0.38160.6357.89-2.66136149-13
Goucher9-78-8-0.06379.9777.78-2.752639-13
Saint Joseph2-72-60.02850.3145.40-4.61153166-13
Elms2-112-90.02857.4451.82-5.62146160-14
Redlands11-410-7-0.14570.8769.03-2.0588103-15
Neumann11-59-6-0.08870.0566.80-3.5396111-15
Mass.-Dartmouth9-74-10-0.27768.6265.18-3.69107122-15
Marymount3-142-14-0.05168.5064.54-4.24108123-15
Greensboro10-610-7-0.03774.8273.35-1.805672-16
Keene State8-97-60.06870.9168.73-2.4287104-17
Univ of New England7-91-12-0.36167.9863.32-4.97112129-17
MIT4-84-70.03073.5172.06-1.737089-19
Muhlenberg10-69-7-0.06376.5974.76-2.254362-19
Kean6-86-80.00070.7567.41-3.6591110-19
New England College9-85-8-0.14570.5566.76-4.1392113-21
Shenandoah6-85-11-0.11668.2363.27-5.30109130-21
Dallas3-82-11-0.11963.7858.41-5.58125147-22
Lasell7-85-9-0.11061.5253.68-8.14131154-23
Frostburg State6-115-80.03273.1870.49-3.057196-25
Utica8-75-10-0.20073.6370.95-3.056894-26
Allegheny9-74-9-0.25572.4067.84-5.0280107-27
Rowan12-47-9-0.31381.9077.27-5.431845-27
Wilkes4-100-15-0.28667.0259.21-8.30116145-29
Rosemont6-110-3-0.35362.4453.29-9.58127156-29
Hartwick10-95-10-0.19374.6271.83-3.206090-30
Messiah15-67-9-0.27780.1976.15-4.742454-30
Widener3-123-13-0.01373.1767.99-5.7172106-34
Sweet Briar5-94-13-0.12270.4463.44-7.5693127-34
Wheaton9-74-12-0.31375.5872.27-3.795187-36
Scranton11-66-9-0.24776.7872.96-4.384077-37
Susquehanna6-95-8-0.01576.7172.50-4.804283-41
Mount Holyoke8-102-13-0.31172.7066.49-6.7975116-41
Virginia Wesleyan14-47-10-0.36677.1672.59-5.203881-43
Averett10-73-10-0.35769.5858.70-11.68100146-46
Skidmore12-42-14-0.62582.7274.29-9.521565-50
Methodist11-46-11-0.38076.5865.19-12.4744121-77


Notes:

  • Only teams that played in both years are included.  However, PR ranks were not altered to account for the deletions (which were few).


  • Teams are ordered in descending order by change in PR Rank and then by change in PR.


  • Power rating change accounts for differences in the mean PR and the standard deviation between the two years and cannot be derived by subtraction.


  • Greater change is naturally possible (and in fact probable) in the divisions having more teams.


  • If they change, teams ranked near the extremes last year obviously have only one way to go; they can also change the most.
Create a free lacrosse website